May 31, 2013

Vegie Head

TGIF

So this week is the second last week before exam break begins for uni and I have from now until the 18th of June to make sure im prepared and study as much as I can to pass this semester !!

Unfortunately this week I have done no study unless reading about different foods and recipes count ;) 

I have made this blog post to talk about the recipe I tried out courtesy of the lovely Adele from Melbourne, Australia. She runs of a website dedicated to vegetarian, vegan and paleo foods, she has loads of recipes and I really recommend you guys all go visit her site!! 

On to the recipe now.. introducing the no bake 'nutella' slice

the first time reading the title I thought oh god.. im gonna have to go buy a bunch of unknown expensive ingredients etc but reading the recipe the list of foods needed was not particulary hard nor expensive to buy and find. 

the ingredients included:

  • 1 cup raw hazlenuts
  • 1/2 cup of raw cacao powder
  • 2 tbsp coconut sugar
  • 1/2 cup of melted coconut oil
  • 1/4 tsp hazlenut extract (optional)
There was also a ganache topping involved however I did not include that/ make it in my recipe and I also did not use hazlenut extract. 

(for a full breakdown of the recipe visit http://www.vegiehead.com/desserts.html)

NO BAKE 'NUTELLA' SLICE

It was a very simple, easy and I must admit tasty recipe!! 

A disclaimer that I will add is that you have to understand raw cacao powder is naturally sweet and the taste of these squares are a lot more bitter than your usual chocolate fudge slices and so forth. Personally I appreciate the flavour and taste and I love this recipe but my family on the other hand were munching away on normal cadbury milk chocolate, so its not everybody's cuppa tea. 




Adele has countless great recipes up on the website and I look forward to trying the hazlenut chocolate tart very soon hopefully in the next week or so!! 

Photography courtesy of moi

For more information about Vegie Head visit Adele @ vegiehead.com

follow her on instagram @ vegiehead
follow her on twitter @ vegiehead1
like her on fb @ /vegieheadpage

Hope you guys enjoyed my recipe post & review and 
have a great weekend   

ps. don't forget to follow me on instagram for daily updates!

May 26, 2013

eventful weekend!

heya guys!! 

How was your weekend? 

Mine was to say the least very eventful! 

had a chilled night on Friday watching Steve kardynal amongst other funny and interesting videos on youtube :)

Saturday, I woke up started my studies for uni exams coming up (less than a month to go!!1 stress levels are slowly increasing) and went out for a friends birthday! 

We first went to Isdonburi (Jap place located next to Jus Burgers on William St) for dinner and I had a grilled salmon sushi roll w/ mango, beetroot and other condiments I cant exactly remember but it was very tasty :3 

Grilled Salmon Roll (14.50)


We then after finding my friend who decided to go missing for a little bit after dinner (got a bit scared as she wasnt exactly sober haha) walked to the Mechanics Institute Bar!

Located in the laneway connected to the end of James St, its a small bar with a rooftop and cute light bulbs! Me and D had an awesome smoking Tommy's off their drinks list which changes every night or so and E decided to go for a vodka/lemon lime bitters w/ chips from flipside!! I never used to be a fan of very strong drinks/cocktails in general but I quite like the smoking tommys it had a really good taste and punch to it so i happily paid the price!! The music at Mechanics is really good too, its old school but i'm a fan of 80s/90s/early 2000s music so I enjoyed the atmosphere and I'd definitely recommend you guys all go check it out!! 

With the place been so small by 9:30ish or even a little earlier you may have to expect a wait to get inside, the lines get quite long and bars get quite busy but I assure you its worth it :) especially if you sit near the heater omg me and E could've sat there forever just talking and having a good night!!




Of course the night did not end there... we hadn't even gotten to Air yet (birthday girl's birthday). whilst still at mechanics D ran off again and so we left mechanics after a while and made a plan to meet up in half hour which gave us time to go chill somewhere else and we opted for san churros (NOT A GOOD IDEA...)
While we were at san churros we decided we'd just order a strawberry bowl - strawberries and melted dark chocolate. 

Finally it was 10:30 and we headed to Air and met up with D! 
We got inside and wished Courtney the birthday girl a happy birthday!! Then as we went to go order drinks and E bought a tequila shot and I ordered a Jaegerbomb I started feeling really ill and sick so I told D she could have it instead. Little did I know after visiting the toilet.... THAT STRAWBERRY BOWL FROM SAN CHURROS HAD BEEN THE CAUSE. hahahahaha. It may have just been that night but I won't be having fruit or chocolate from San Churros Northbridge for a while.. We stayed at Air for a little longer then it was home time! 11:30 and mum and my sister came to pick me up (I was very glad to be going home haha).

The night was probably not the best night tbh but very eventful

Now its Sunday and I woke up around 2pm after a very long and great sleeeeeeep! I'm ready to start the new week!! 

photography courtesy of myself, mechanics institute bar and agendacity

For more information about the Mechanics Institute visit their wordpress site @ http://go.mechanicsinstitutebar.com.au

Like their page of FB @ /mechanicsinstitutebar

Hope you all have a great week!! 

xxxxxxxxxxx

ps. dont forget to follow me on instagram for daily updates!



May 23, 2013

Pigeonhole's Opening Launch!


Hey everybody!! 

I have a lot of events I need to update y'all on but I had an amazing night tonight at Pigeonhole's Launch so I thought i'd make a post right now!! 

Thanks to the folks at Pigeonhole I was lucky enough to win a double pass in a instagram competition last week to attend tonights opening launch of their new Forrest Chase store and treetop fashion show, showcasing models wearing clothing and accessories new to the store(in particular Lazy Oaf Cat leggings - so in love with them ≧◡≦).

The treetop fashion show was really cool to watch, especially the girl spectating behind us.. some of her comments were just very entertaining hahhaahahaha "ew tan flats... WHAT ARE THEY FROM BETTS?!" tbh it was a you-had-to-be-there moment. 

Whilst enjoying the amazing fashion show and the lovely atmosphere we had some free drinks thanks to the sponsors - Drakesbrook Wines. 

We also received goodie bags prepared by the folks at PH! All in all it was a very fun and memorable night. Thank you to all the Pigeons at Pigeonhole for making it possible and I look forward to visiting the store soon!!!




Photography courtesy of moi and the photographers from Pigeonhole HQ

For more information about Pigeonhole checkout their website @ www.pigeonhole.com


 follow them on instagram @ pigeonholeperth 
like them on fb @ /pigeonholeaustralia

thank you for reading and enjoy the rest of your week 。◕‿◕。

ps. for daily updates please follow me on instagram

May 17, 2013

sorryy

I'm sorry y'all. I thought I'd be able to make at least three blog posts today but unfortunately I didnt have anytime and mumma loo is being reaaaaaal strict on me bout me homework so i gotta do that now instead *CRIES* 

tomorrow is WARRIOR DASH and the next week is a hectic one with lots of uni stuff due and other events going on too!! 

after it all I promise to come back with some amazing stuff :3 

But in the mean time to keep you up to date - I also visited Gordon St Garage for Lunch, bought the CUTEST (I kid you not) t-shirt dress from Peter Alexander and I won a double pass to Pigeonhole's opening launch and fashion show on Wednesday night!! 

hope everyone has a lovely weekend!! 
xxxxxxx
HI ALL!!
so sorry i've been away for so long! 
its almost 2:30am so I'm about to sleep however tomorrow when I wake up I promise to make a bulk post of all the places/food/topics i've been wanting to blog about since cuppa joes. 

This is going to include - Lapas, The Stampede, various concerts I went to, the Dilettante Archive sale purchase and my 2nd buychina (taobao agent) order review!! 

hahaha so theres a lot to blog about and im really excited to post it all up and see what y'all think about it!! :3 

k for now goodnight everybody 

xxxxxx